FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS | ZIP PAY | EXPRESS SHIPPING NOW AVAILABLE

×

Legal & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Globe International Limited (“Globe”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information collected from our customers, potential customers and any other persons we deal with, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and its thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in so far as they apply to our business operations. This Privacy Policy outlines the information collection practices utilized by Globe, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected and used.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you lodge an enquiry with or submit an order to Globe either by telephone, via our websites, or by any other method we collect information about you in order to enable us to complete our sales transaction or to provide information about our products or our company or to service your request. This information includes, but is not limited to, your personal information such as your name, your contact details, your purchase or enquiries and relevant business and financial information. We may not be able to serve you fully if you do not supply the information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date and complete and that when we use or disclose that information it remains accurate, up to date and complete. If you request that we correct or change information that we have previously provided to third parties, then we will do so provided it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Globe does not receive unsolicited personal information about you from any third parties. Further we do not collect any sensitive information about you such as information about your political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual preferences or about your health. Lastly we do not adopt any government related identifiers in order to identify you. For example your personal income tax number.

When you are not purchasing products from Globe you have the option of not identifying yourself or alternatively you can use a pseudonym for instance, when you ask for a catalogue of our products or product information. However the use of a pseudonym might not always be practicable as it may make it difficult for us to forward such information without your name, being made available to us.

If we were to collect your personal information from someone other than you, we will notify you that such information has been collected and the circumstances of that collection.

 

GLOBE WEB SITE

Like most web sites, there is certain information we automatically track when you use a Globe website, including the URL that you came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilized to improve how GLOBE responds to your queries and purchase requirements and does not include any personally identifying information. We will not retain any such information unless you submit that information for our response or other transactional purposes.

This policy does not apply to other third party websites which you access by using a link from our website. The content and privacy policies of other websites are the responsibilities of their owners.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

The information you provide will be collected and saved by us and used to assess your requirements and to enable Globe to provide its products and product information to you or to service any other request you may have. It may also be used for other purposes which you would reasonably expect, for example, for research, staff training, planning or for supply to third party service providers such as mailing houses that we use to send you surface post material, third party clearance houses, share registries or mercantile agents for account settlement.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. If at any point in time you would like your personal information to be deleted from our system, please contact our privacy officer and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database.

As a customer or potential customer of Globe’s products, you may occasionally receive email or other updates from us about new information or products being offered by Globe. You may always unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages.

Unless otherwise prohibited by law, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority. Such situations may include to protect the rights or properties of Globe or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

We do not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.